RewardsX Privacy Policy


Here at RewardsX, our mission is to encourage and help our users make smart choices with their purchases by providing them with a platform where they can get the best deals and rewards for their dollar spent. We prioritise the safety of our users’ privacy and personal data and are committed to ensuring that all personal data received by us are treated with utmost confidentiality and security and that they will only be utilised for purposes consented by you.

Only basic personal data that can help improve your user experience of using our website will be requested from you. We do/will not, under any circumstances, trade your personal data for profit. Implementations of various policies, security features, internal guidelines and relevant personal data protection features are being executed rigorously on our Platform. We are always updating our data protection measures, and would love to hear from our users for any inquiries, comments or feedback to improve the measures. Kindly reach us at cs@rewardsx.com for such purposes.

Happy shopping !

The RewardsX Team

 


 

This Privacy Policy describes how RewardsX processes personal data collected from users on its Platform in relation to their use of the Platform, the services on the Platform and any other features provided on the Platform. This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the RewardsX’s Terms of Use. The use of the Platform is subject to the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. Unless specifically defined in this Privacy Policy, the defined terms shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy only covers data processing carried out by RewardsX and does not address the privacy practices of any third parties, in cases where any of the Platform, the services on the Platform and any other features provided on the Platform include hyperlinks to third parties’ websites or when cookies are set by third parties. All the terms and condition set out herein are in accordance with Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”).

 

Personal Data

1.    The term “personal data” means any information in our possession or control that relates directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified or is identifiable from that information such as name, address, telephone number, passport/identification card number, date of birth, email address, gender, race, payment details, etc. The types of personal data collected depend on the purpose(s) of collection. We may “process” your personal data by way of collecting, recording, holding, storing, using, disclosing and/or deleting it.

2.    Your personal data may be collected from you during your course of dealing with us in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or communications made from/with us. We may also collect your personal data from a variety of sources, including without limitation, at any meetings, events, activities, contests, customer satisfaction surveys organised and/or sponsored by us, as well as from publicly available sources such as directories and RewardsX’s social media pages, if you follow, like or are a fan of such pages.

3.    In addition, we may also collect Personal Data from third parties (such as our business partners, Google, social media providers, fraud-prevention agencies, credit reference/reporting bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities), or from publicly available sources.

4.    RewardsX also collects non-personally identifiable, aggregated, demographical, statistical and/or anonymous, technical data in relation to users, such as IP address, browser type and version, preferred language, geographic location, operating system and computer platform, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Platform. Although we do not normally use technical data to identify users, there will be instances in which users can be recognized from them. In such instances, technical data can also be considered to be personal data under applicable law and we will treat the combined data as personal data.

5.    RewardsX may also use cookies to smoothen user’s experience, for example; by remembering usernames, passwords and preferences. RewardsX may use tracking and analytic cookies to improve the Platform. Some cookies enable the Platform to be tested for proper-functioning. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or alert when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of the Platform may not function properly if users prefer not to accept the use of cookies.

6.    Users should ensure that all personal data and third party data provided are true and complete, as the failure to do so would render RewardsX unable to provide the users with requested services.

7.    You hereby acknowledge that the provision of your personal data to us if entirely at your own risk.

 

Security and Safeguarding of Personal Data

At RewardsX, all personal data collected will be secured and safeguarded using a secure and encrypted industry standard SSL connection, private servers to host the collected personal data, strict verification procedures to access the collected personal data, and proper deletion of non-active personal data.

 

Personal Data Usage & Purposes of Utilization

1.    The personal data as provided by you to us or collected by us from you or through such other sources as may be necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes at the time it was sought or collected, may be processed for the following purposes:

Where you are a RewardsX member/user :

    * to register for a user account with us;

    * to process, manage or verify your identity;

    * to provide, maintain and improve the Platform to you;

    * to fulfil and validate your purchases/reservations/bookings;

    * to process payment from you, including authorising and processing online banking, credit/debit card transactions and sending receipts to you;

    * to communicate with you and to maintain and improve customer relationship;

    * to personalise and improve your user experience with the Platform;

    * to provide you with support and handle requests and complaints;

    * to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any of our activities including contests, promotions, campaigns, polls or surveys;

    * to conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, usage and activity trends analysis in relation to the Platform and our users’ demographics (on an anonymised basis);

    * to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;

    * to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, legislation, regulations or court orders;

    * to comply with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental/law enforcement authorities; or responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory bodies or other similar authorities;

    * to detect, investigate and prevent any fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities or misuse of the Platform and/or Service;

    * to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreements entered into with us;

    * for internal administrative and updating purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping, contact lists, risk management, security, etc; and/or

    * for our storage, hosting back-up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside your country,

and you agree and consent to us using and processing your personal data for the purposes as identified in this Privacy Policy. Where you are our RewardsX Premium Partner Merchant, Exclusive Partner Merchant business/marketing partner, agent, vendor, distributor, supplier, contractor or service provider:

    * to engage you to provide products and/or services to us/on our behalf;

    * to process any payments related to your commercial transactions with us;

    * to communicate with you and to maintain and improve customer relationship;

    * to provide you with support and handle requests and complaints;

    * to conduct credit reference checks and establish your credit worthiness,

    * to carry out due diligence or other monitoring or screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;

    * to send you seasonal greetings messages, gifts, newsletters from time to time;

    * to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;

    * to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations under the applicable laws, legislation, regulations or court orders;

    * to comply with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental/law enforcement authorities; or responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory bodies or other similar authorities;

    * to detect, investigate and prevent any fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities or omission or misconduct;

    * to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreements entered into with us;

    * for internal administrative and updating purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping, contact lists, risk management, security, etc; and/or

    * for our storage, hosting back-up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside your country.

 

2.    Marketing and promotional purposes We may also use and process your personal data for the following marketing and promotional purposes:

    * to send you information, alerts, newsletters, updates, promotional materials, special privileges announcements on products, services, upcoming contests, events, activities, promotions, campaigns, polls or surveys offered/organised by us and/or our selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers) which may be of interest to you;

    * to send you seasonal/festive greetings or messages;

    * to notify and invite you to events or activities organised by us and/or our selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers) which may be of interest to you;

    * to process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity; and/or

    * to share your personal data within our organisation and our selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers) who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions,from time to time by SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels.

    * You have the right at any time to request us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for Marketing and Promotional Purposes. You may also click on the “Unsubscribe” link embedded in the relevant marketing and promotional email in order not to receive any marketing and promotional email in the future. If you unsubscribe, we may still send you non-marketing and promotional communications, such as those about your Account, about the Platform and/or Service or our ongoing business relations.

 

3.    We may also use, process and share non-personally identifiable, aggregated, statistical and/or anonymous data with third parties for data analytics and to analyse and understand our user behaviour patterns and further improve and enhance the Platform.

4.    You agree and consent to us using and processing your personal data for the purposes as identified in this Privacy Policy.

5.    We will seek your separate consent for any other purposes which do not fall within the categories stated above.

 

Personal Data Sharing

RewardsX may, in limited instances, disclose and share the user’s personal data internally within RewardsX and its affiliates, business partners, vendors, agents, service providers and relevant authorities that are working and/or partnering with RewardX and its affiliates. There will be instances in which we encrypt, anonymize and aggregate the personal data before disclosing and sharing the personal data.

In the event of absolute necessity such as prevention of threat to life or health or for enforcement of relevant laws, RewardsX may be required to disclose and share the collected user’s personal data.

 

Personal Data Update and Access to Personal Data

Users may update their personal data at any time by accessing their account on the RewardsX Platform. For further assistance, users can contact RewardsX customer service personnel at cs@rewardsx.com.

For users who wish to intend to withdraw their consent for such use and utilization of their personal data by RewardsX and its affiliates, users may contact RewardsX customer service personnel cs@rewardsx.com. With such request, depending on the nature of the request, RewardsX and its affiliates might be unable to continue providing the services or maintaining any contractual obligations with the user. All legal rights and remedies available to RewardsX and its affiliates are expressly reserved in such event.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of Your Country

Our information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in other countries outside of your country. This may include, but not limited to, instances where your personal data may be stored on servers located outside of your country. In addition, your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to entities located outside your country. Please note that these foreign entities may be established in countries that might not offer a level of data protection that is equivalent to that offered in your country under the applicable laws in your country. You hereby expressly consent to us transferring your personal data outside your country for such purpose.

 

Internet and Mobile Applications Usage

1.    Please note that when you first install our mobile application on your mobile device, we will set up an account associated with that mobile device . We will collect and use your personal data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, whenever you activate our mobile application on that mobile device. This use includes linking your personal data with your account.

2.    The Platform may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which allow you to share information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing network. The social sharing network’s use of your personal data made available by RewardsX is governed by that social sharing network’s privacy policy, not by this Privacy Policy. By connecting your social sharing network account through the Platform, you agree that we may collect your personal data from your social sharing network account only in accordance with your privacy settings you have set up under your social sharing network account and for the Purposes provided under this Privacy Policy.

3.    We may automatically receive, record and store location services information from your computer or mobile device when you interact with us. You hereby consent to our use of anonymised location services information collected from you. Where the location services information is personally identifiable, we will give you the options to manage your disclosure of this information. Depending on the functionalities available on your computer or mobile device, you may benefit from advanced options to manage the location services information. A computer or mobile device may report its GPS location at the time you interact with us if the location services settings are enabled. Such information is not identified as personal data, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

4.    Our collection of your computer or mobile device location information is solely at your discretion. You can enable or disable location services when you use the Platform at any time, through your computer or mobile device settings. Should you use the Platform with location services enabled, you consent to our collection and dissemination of your computer or mobile device location information through the Platform, as specified in this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for claims or for any damages therefrom, arising out of your informed decision to allow other users to see your computer or mobile device location information, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

English Version to Pravail

1.    In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and other translated versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.

 

Amendment and Changes to Personal Data Protection Policy

RewardsX reserves the right to amend and change any portion of this policy at any time to ensure its consistency with current progress of the applicable laws and regulations. Users hereby agree to be bound by the prevailing terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our Platform. Any amendment and/or changes made to this policy will be published and displayed on RewardsX’s Platform.